Thank you for viewing this privacy statement. This statement is for your information, and does not have contractual effect.

INTRODUCTION

HOME HEDGE PTE LTD (“Ruhens”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.ruhens.com.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

ADDITIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

Ruhens SG may collect and process:

1. Personally identifiable information, such as:

a) Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
b) Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, contact number, email, the purpose and details of your query; (“Personal Information”)

2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Ruhens SG for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the www.ruhens.com.sg Website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collection and processing of personal data includes but not limited to the following purposes:

1. Agreements & Arrangements

a) Entry into necessary agreements, contracts, memorandum, contest, and/or arrangements to purchase the products or services from us;
b) Collection of outstanding payments from our clients under the agreements;
c) Delivery of notice, documents, forms, and other documents under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements;
d) Necessary performance of other obligations under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements;
e) To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request.

2. Services & Products

a) Delivery of our main services and products whether present or future, include Water Dispenser, Shower Filter, Dishwasher and other home appliances, etc;
b) Customer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit;
c) Client profiling activities in connection with our services and products;
d) Communication with you and delivery of information by e-mail, telecommunication means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about products and services offered.

3. Internal Record & External (Marketing)

a) Marketing of our products/ services to you whether present or future;
b) For purposes relating to any of the above, including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis;
c) To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
d) To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

NON-DISCLOSURE

Ruhens SG does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Ruhens SG may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Ruhens SG, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ruhens SG will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Ruhens SG or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ruhens SG; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.ruhens.com.sg, or the general public.

We may also disclose your personal information to below categories of third parties:

1. Our associated, subsidiary, related companies of the Company;
2. Our business partners including business affiliates, retailers, distributors, agents, merchant that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our loyalty programs and other programs;
3. Our auditors, business consultants, accountants, lawyers, research assistants, or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate;
4. Our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we deem necessary or appropriate, including outsourced property management or marketing companies or entities;
5. Any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local or state or federal authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission or council or association legally authorized by law.

USE OF COOKIES

The Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of www.ruhens.com.sg, or other websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Ruhens SG will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. Ruhens SG encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Ruhens SG is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your personal information or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@ruhens.com.sg

Privacy Policy

Stay Connected

Ruhens SG 루헨스

33 Ubi Avenue 3 

#01-32 Vertex Building
Singapore 408868

sales@ruhens.com.sg

+65 8866 3155 (Service Center)

+65 8186 2186 (Sales)

View our privacy policy HERE

  • Facebook
  • Instagram